Dumb SEO Questions

(Entry was posted by Yuliana Kronrod on this post in the Dumb SEO Questions community on Facebook, Thursday, January 25, 2018).

Root domain canonical question

Root domain canonical question: would it matter if trailing slash is used or not: vs ... .com/"> - the rest of the site defaults to no-slash. Thanks!
This question begins at 01:20:33 into the clip. Did this video clip play correctly? Watch this question on YouTube commencing at 01:20:33
Video would not load
I see YouTube error message
I see static
Video clip did not start at this question

YOUR ANSWERS

Selected answers from the Dumb SEO Questions G+ community.

  • Dave Elliott: yes, slash matters......Or it as the case is
  • Richard Hearne: No, slash doesn`t matter in the case of root domain. It does matter for any inner resource on a domain, but not the root page. See: https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2616#section-3.2.3 An empty abs_path is equivalent to an abs_path of "/".
  • Dave Elliott: Hmmm I stand corrected. Never knew that!
  • Faith Dugan: i dont understand this "canonical" thing and when to use it...

View original question in the Dumb SEO Questions community on Facebook, Thursday, January 25, 2018).

Reference Links